OFFICE HOURSMon – Fri: 8:00 AM to 17:00 PM | Saturday: 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM

  • All Category
  • CALL US NOW

    022 485 7058
    • No product in the cart.

Ixias – Mixed – 25 bulbs p-pack

R115.00

SKU: 0080016100P Categories: , Tags: ,

Out of stock

Share:

Ixia bring a riot of colour to your garden and is a firm favourite for many gardeners.

Family name: Iridaceae

Common name: wand flower

Sun Exposure: Full sun and semi-shade 

Planting time: April to May

Flowering time: September to October

Active growth: June to August 

Dormancy time: November to April

Lifting time: December 

Type (true bulb, rhizome, corm, etc): Corm

Mature height: 60cm

Planting depth: 2cm 

Planting spacing: 5cm

Lowest temperature: -2°C

Watering frequency: Water every three to four days for 10 minutes, provided it hasn’t rained. 

Position and soil: Plant in well-draining soil. Mulch with compost.

 

Title

Default Title