OFFICE HOURSMon – Fri: 8:00 AM to 17:00 PM | Saturday: 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM

  • All Category
  • CALL US NOW

    022 485 7058
    • No product in the cart.

Tritonias – Mixed – 50 bulbs p-pack

R145.00

SKU: 0160227100P Categories: , Tags: ,

Out of stock

Share:

Tritonia is a gorgeous flower with cup-shaped blooms. This indigenous gem can be used as a cut flower to spark joy in your home. 

Family name: Iridaceae 
Common name: blazing star, garden montbretia 
Sun Exposure: Full sun and semi-shade 
Planting time; April to May
Flowering time: October to November 
Active growth time: June to September 
Dormancy time: January to March
Lifting time: January
Type (true bulb, rhizome, corm, etc): Corm
Mature height: 30cm
Planting depth: 4cm
Planting spacing: 8cm
Lowest temperature: 0°C
Watering frequency: Water every three to four days for 10 minutes, provided it hasn’t rained.
Position and soil: Loosen the soil to about 20cm and add compost. Add soil if necessary. You may also plant in containers. Mulch with compost.

Title

Default Title