OFFICE HOURSMon – Fri: 8:00 AM to 17:00 PM | Saturday: 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM

  • All Category
  • CALL US NOW

    022 485 7058
    • No product in the cart.

Zantedeschia – Orange Alert – 1 bulb p-pack

R85.00

SKU: 4144305100P Categories: , Tag:
Available on: {30/09/2024}
- +
Share:

Ideal for containers or raised beds, Zantedeschia will add a sophisticated flair to your surroundings.

Caution: It is toxic and must be kept away from children and pets.
Family name: Araceae
Name derived from: Named in honour of Giovanni Zantedeschi, an Italian botanist and physician.
Common name: Arum lily, calla lily
Sun Exposure: Full sun to semi-shade
Planting time: All year
Flowering time: Almost throughout the year
Dormancy time: Evergreen
Lifting time: No need to lift
Type (true bulb, rhizome, corm, etc): Rhizome
Mature height: 80cm
Planting depth: 5cm
Planting spacing: 1m
Lowest temperature: 0°C
Watering frequency: Every 2-3 days for 10 minutes, provided it hasn’t rained.
Position and soil: Plant in well-draining, humus-rich soil. Snow white makes a great clump in a garden or up against a pond.
Further Care: Add a top dressing of old manure in late summer.

Title

Default Title